Unit 1 Conceptual Multiple Choice Questions
Unit 1 Conceptual Multiple Choice Answers
Unit 1.1 Multiple Choice Questions - Waves
Unit 1.1 Multiple Choice Answers - Waves
Unit 1.3 Multiple Choice Questions - Sound
Unit 1.3 Multiple Choice Answers - Sound
Unit 1.5 Multiple Choice Questions - Doppler Effect
Unit 1.5 Multiple Choice Answers - Doppler Effect
Unit 2 - Multiple Choice - Electromagnetic Waves Questions
Unit 2 - Multiple Choice - Electromagnetic Waves Answers
Unit 2.1 Multiple Choice Extended Questions - Waves
Unit 2.1 Multiple Choice Extended Answers-Waves
Unit 3 Multiple Choice Questions
Unit 3 Multiple Choice Answers
 

Unit 1.1 Multiple Choice Questions - Waves

1.  A single disturbance that moves from point to point through a medium is called a

A. wavelength
B. period
C. pulse
D. frequency

Answer C...

2. When particles in the medium vibrate to and fro in the same direction of energy transport, then the wave is

A. longitudinal
B. standing
C. torsional
D. transverse

Answer A...

3. When particles in the medium vibrate at right angles to the direction of energy transport, then the wave is

A. longitudinal
B. standing
C. torsional
D. transverse

Answer D...

4. As a wave travels along a uniform string, the speed of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer C...

5 . As a wave travels along a uniform string, the frequency of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer C...

6. As a wave travels along a uniform string, the wavelength of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer C...

8. As a wave travels to a thicker string of the same material, the wavelength of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer B...

9. As a wave travels to a thicker string of the same material, the speed of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer A...

10. As a wave travels to a thicker string of the same material, the frequency of the pulse is

A. decreased
B. increased
C. unchanged
D. zero

Answer C... Frequency is unchanged as the rate of vibration is the same. So as in this case speed and hence wavelenght decreases.

11. The main factor which affects the speed of a sound wave is

A. frequency
B. amplitude
C. intensity 
D. loudness 

Answer A...

wave  
Fig 1
 

12. The amplitude of the wave in fig 1 is

A. 3m
B. 0.5m
C. 2m
D. 1m

Answer B...

13. The wavelength of the wave in fig 1 is

A. 3m
B. 1.5m
C. 2m
D. 1m

Answer C... 1½ wavelengths = 3m

wave  
Fig 2
 

14. The period of the wave in fig 2 is

A. 0.25 s
B. 2 s
C. 4 s
D. 0.5 s

Answer C...

15. The frequency of the wave in fig 2 is

A. 1 Hz
B. 0.25 Hz
C. 4 Hz
D. 0.5 Hz

Answer B...

wave  
Fig 3
 

16. The standing wave in fig 3 makes exactly 120 complete cycles in one minute. The period of the waves is

A. 120 s
B. 2 s
C. 0.5 s
D. 0.0083 s

Answer C...

17. The standing wave in fig 3 makes exactly 120 complete cycles in one minute. The frequency of the waves is

A. 120 Hz
B. 2 Hz
C. 0.5 Hz
D. 0.0083 Hz

Answer B...

18. The standing wave in fig 3 makes exactly 120 complete cycles in one minute. The speed of the waves is

A. 2 ms-1
B. 480 ms-1
C. 8 ms-1
D. 4 ms-1

Answer C... v =fλ so v = 2 Hz X 4m

19. An example for mechanical wave.

A. radio wave
B. light wave
C. infrared radiation
D. sound wave

Answer D...

20. The intensity of a sound wave is

A. directly proportional to the distance from the source.
B. inversely proportional to the distance from the source.
C. directly proportional to the square of the distance from the source.
D. inversely proportional to the square of the distance from the source.

Answer D...

21. An 80 dB (decibel) sound is how many times stronger than a 40dB sound?

A. 2 times
B. 200 times
C. 4000 times
D. 10000 times

Answer D...
ans

Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.