UNIT 1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
UNIT 4
SCIE 3001
Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O4 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O5 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons
Multiple Choice O1 - Natural Disasters
Multiple Choice O1 - Soils
Multiple Choice O1. Natural Resources and Conservation
 

Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons

1. The length of an Earth day is determined by the time required for approximately one
  A. Earth's rotation on its axis
  B. Earth's revolution around the sun
  C. Sun's revolution around the Earth
  D. Moon's revolution around the Earth
ANS A
   
2. The apparent daily path of the Sun changes with the seasons because
  A. Earth's axis is tilted
  B. Earth's distance from the Sun changes
  C. Moon phases change
  D. Earth rotates on its axis
ANS A
   
3. Summer days in the Northern Hemisphere are likely to be hotter than winter days because in summer the
  A. Earth is closer to the Sun
  B. Earth’s axis is tilted
  C. Sun gives off more energy in summer
  D. Earth rotates slower
ANS B
   
4. Which of the following results from Earth's rotation on its axis?
  A. The position of the planets among the stars changes during the year.
  B. The location of the constellations in relationship to Polaris (North Star) changes from month to month.
  C. The length of the shadow cast by a flagpole at noontime changes from season to season.
  D. The cycle of day and night.
ANS D
   
5. The apparent rising and setting of the Sun, as viewed from Earth, is caused by the
  A. Earth's rotation on its axis
  B. Earth's revolution around the sun
  C. Sun's revolution around the Earth
  D. Moon's revolution around the Earth
ANS A
   
6. A cycle of Moon phases can be seen from Earth because the
  A. Moon’s distance from Earth changes at a predictable rate
  B. Moon’s axis is tilted
  C. Moon spins on its axis
  D. Moon revolves around Earth
ANS D
   
7. Which of these is NOT a correct explanation for the extra heating of summer in the Northern Hemisphere?
  A. The Sun is more overhead in Summer than in Winter
  B. The Earth is closer to the Sun in Summer than in Winter
  C. The Sun's rays strike us more directly in Summer than in Winter
  D. The Sun is up longer in the Summer than in the Winter
ANS B
   
8. Which of these planets will show a seasonal cycle most like our own Earth based on its axial tilt?
  A. Venus (tilt = 0 degrees)
  B. Mars (tilt = 24 degrees)
  C. Jupiter (tilt = 5 degrees)
  D. Uranus (tilt = 98 degrees)
ANS B
   
9. The occurrence of seasons on the Earth is due tothe
  A. Earth being closer to the Sun in summer
  B. Earth changing its rotation rate during the year
  C. Earth's axis pointing in different directions during the year
  D. Earth's axis being inclined
ANS D
   
10. Which of these is true of areas located near the equator?
  A. They have little variation in temperature
  B. They have very cold winters
  C. Their location to the equator does not affect their temperature
  D. They have hot summers and cold winters
ANS A
   
11. A solar eclipse will occur when the
  A. Moon is new or full
  B. Moon is new
  C. Moon is full
  D. Moon phase is first or last quarter
ANS B
   
mc
12. At the time indicated in this diagram, what season is it in the Southern hemisphere?
A. Spring
B. Summer
C. Autum
D. Winter
D
ANS  
   
mc
13. Which phase is the Moon in and what type of eclipse would occur when the Earth, Sun, and Moon are in the positions shown in the diagram?
A. New moon, lunar eclipse
B. New moon, solar eclipse
C. Full moon, lunar eclipse
D. Full moon, solar eclipse
ANS B
   
mc
14. Which phase is the Moon in and what type of eclipse would occur when the Earth, Sun, and Moon are in the positions shown in the diagram?
A. New moon, lunar eclipse
B. New moon, solar eclipse
C. Full moon, lunar eclipse
D. Full moon, solar eclipse
ANS C
   
15. Earth's tilt in combination with its orbit around the Sun cause the
  A. Tides
  B. Seasons
  C. New Moon
  D. Full Moon
ANS B
   
16. What object has the greatest effect on Earth’s ocean tides
  A. Mars
  B. Venus
  C. Moon
  D. Sun
ANS C
   
17. What takes one month to occur?
  A. Earth's rotation around Sun
  B. Moon's rotation around the Sun
  C. Earth's rotation around Moon
  D. Moon's rotation around Earth
ANS D
   
18. What takes one year to occur?
  A. The Earth’s rotation around the Sun
  B. The Moon’s rotation around the Earth
  C. The Sun’s rotation around the Moon
  D. The Sun’s rotation around the Earth
ANS A
   
19. Weather incorporates all of the following atmospheric conditions EXCEPT
  A. wind
  B. Latitude
  C. Cloudiness.
  D. Humidity.
ANS B
   
20. Depressions are
  A. Areas of low pressure
  B. Local winds
  C. Areas of high pressure
  D. Hurricanes
ANS A
   
21. Climate is
  A. Pattern of weather over a long period of time
  B. The weather report for the day
  C. The changing of weather throughout the day
  D. The study of the atmosphere
ANS A
   
22. Which of these is NOT an expected effect of climate change?
  A. Sea levels rising
  B. Flooding in coastal cities
  C. Expanding glaciers
  D. Extreme weather
ANS C
   
23. Clouds usually form when air temperature reaches the
  A. Dewpoint
  B. Evaporation has warmed the surrounding air
  C. Relative humidity is 0%
  D. The air is very clean
ANS A
   
24. How are the concepts of weather and climate different?
  A. Climate is related to the amount of sunlight, weather is not
  B. Climate covers larger areas and longer times than weather
  C. Weather conditions include precipitation, but climate does not
  D. Weather refers to conditions nearer the ground than climate
ANS B
   
25. Which of the following is an example of weather data?
  A. Central Trinidad usually receives more than 2000 mm of rainfall all year
  B. The average high temperature in May is 33°C in Trinidad
  C. On average, there 250 mm of rain in Tobago in July
  D. Yesterday, the high temperature was 33°C in Tobago
ANS D
   
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.