UNIT 1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
UNIT 4
SCIE 3001
Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O4 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O5 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons
Multiple Choice O1 - Natural Disasters
Multiple Choice O1 - Soils
Multiple Choice O1. Natural Resources and Conservation
 

Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things

1. Which of the following is a living thing?
  A. Doll
  B. Ant
  C. Fire
  D. Computer
ANS B
   
2. Which one of the following statements is INCORRECT?
  A. Animals can move from place to place, while plants can only move their own parts.
  B. Plants make their own food while animals cannot make their own food.
  C. The cells in plants have cell walls while animal cells do NOT have cell walls.
  D. The cells in animals have a nucleus, while plant cells do not have a nucleus.
ANS D
   
3. Which one of the following best explains how cells generate energy to remain alive?
  A. Excretion
  B. Respiration
  C. Photosynthesis
  D. Nutrition
ANS B. Photosynthesis gets energy to make food and Nutrition is getting food but Respiration is releasing energy for living...
   
4. Which one of the following statements best describes growth?
  A. The ability to react to the surrounding environment.
  B. Using energy from the sun to make food.
  C. The process whereby cells divide and/or increase.
  D. Being able to change location.
ANS C
   
5. Which of the following statements explains how species avoid become extinct?
  A. Excretion
  B. Reproduction
  C. Growth
  D. Respiration
ANS B
   
6. The ability of a living organism to change its location is called
  A. Nutrition
  B. Locomotion
  C. Sensitivity
  D. Excretion
ANS B
   
7. Which process best describes organisms acquiring their own food?
  A. Nutrition
  B. Excretion
  C. Respiration
  D. Sensitivity
ANS A
   
8. The process by which all living things use food to release energy is called
  A. Locomotion
  B. Sensitivity
  C. Reproduction
  D. Respiration
ANS D
   
9. Which one of the following creatures is an invertebrate?
  A. mc1
  B. mc1
  C. mc1
  D. mc1
ANS D  
     
10. Which one of the following pairs contains ONLY vertebrates?
  A. Frog and fish
  B. Giraffe and jellyfish
  C. Fish and spider
  D. Worm and rat
ANS A
   
11. Animals that do NOT have internal bones are called
  A. Birds
  B. Mammals
  C. Vertebrates
  D. Invertebrates
ANS D
   
12. Which one of the following animals belongs to the insect family?
A. mc1
B. mc1
C. mc1
D. mc1
ANS D
   
13. Producing offspring is the process of
  A. Excretion
  B. Respiration
  C. Reproduction
  D. Nutrition
ANS C
   
14. Which characteristic of living things is involved when a person sweats?
  A. Nutrition
  B. Excretion
  C. Movement
  D. Respiration
ANS B
   
15. Producing offspring is the process of
  A. Excretion
  B. Respiration
  C. Reproduction
  D. Nutrition
ANS C
   
16. What is the smallest unit of life?
  A. A membrane
  B. An organism
  C. A nucleus
  D. A cell
ANS D
   
17. A fish obtains its oxygen from
  A. the Oxygen (O) in the molecules of water (H2O)
  B. the oxygen dissolved in water
  C. the air
  D. food
ANS B
   
18. An example of sensitivity in plants is
  A. Seed dispersal
  B. Wilting
  C. Branches moving in the wind
  D. Shoots growing towards light
ANS D
   
19. Animal cells
  A. Contain chloroplasts
  B. Have a large central vacuole
  C. Cannot make all the amino-acids required by them
  D. Have less mitochondria than plant cells
ANS C
   
20. Which of the following statements is FALSE about plant cells?
  A. Contain chloroplasts
  B. Have large central vacuoles
  C. Make all the amino-acids required by them
  D. Have more mitochondria than animal cells
ANS D
   
21. Which of the following statements is FALSE about plant cells?
  A. Have a cell wall
  B. Have many small vacuoles
  C. Have a cell membrane
  D. Have mitochondria
ANS B
   
22. What is the purpose of the mitochondria in both plant and animal cells?
  A. They act as the cell's "powerhouse" to create energy
  B. They make food
  C. They contain the DNA
  D. They store food and waste
ANS A
   
23. What of the following controls most of the cell processes and also contains the hereditary information of DNA?
  A. Mitochondria
  B. Chloroplast
  C. Nucleus
  D. Vacuole
ANS C
   
24. What is a Cell membrane?
  A. A thin flexible barrier around the cell that regulates transport
  B. A rigid cover that provides support for the cell
  C. The place where light energy, water, and carbon dioxide are used to make food
  D. Converts solar energy to chemical energy
ANS A
   
25. What is the main function of the Cell Wall?
  A. To protect and provide support for the cell
  B. Builds proteins
  C. Convert solar energy to chemical energy
  D. Takes in carbon dioxide
ANS A
   
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.