UNIT 1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
UNIT 4
SCIE 3001
Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O4 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O5 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons
Multiple Choice O1 - Natural Disasters
Multiple Choice O1 - Soils
Multiple Choice O1. Natural Resources and Conservation
 

Multiple Choice O1 - Soils

1. Physical disintegration of rocks into smaller pieces is called
  A. Mechanical weathering
  B. Chemical weathering
  C. Abrasion
  D. Erosion
ANS A
   
2. The decomposition of rock from exposure to water and atmospheric gases is known as
  A. Mechanical weathering
  B. Chemical weathering
  C. Abrasion
  D. Erosion
ANS B
   
3. Where do sediments come from?
  A.There have always been sediments on Earth
  B. Sediments accumulated as dust fell to Earth from outer space
  C. Rock weathering produces sediment
  D. Sediments fall from the air
ANS C
   
4. he best type of soil for agriculture is
  A. Clay.
  B. Silt.
  C. Loam.
  D. Sand.
ANS C
   
5. Why are earthworms important in soils?
  A. Earthworms cause other bacteria and microbes to be present underground
  B. Earthworms produce fluids which enrich the soil
  C. Earthworms inhibit gaseous exchange killing bacteria which can be harmful to plants
  D. Earthworms ingest soil and excrete soil which improves soil fertility
ANS D
   
6. Coarse sand has ____ permeability and ____ retention of water
  A. High, high
  B. High, low
  C. Low, high
  D. Low, low
ANS B
   
6. Clay has ____ permeability and ____ retention of water
  A. High, high
  B. High, low
  C. Low, high
  D. Low, low
ANS C
   
8.The addition of lime to the soil by farmers
  A. Reduces soil acidicity
  B. Decomposes organic material
  C. Increases porosity of soil
  D. Increases soil acidicity
ANS A
   
9. The weathering of rocks and minerals refers to
  A. Physical breakup into smaller particles and their chemical alteration into new types of minerals
  B. Formation of soil horizon distinctions because of weather-related conditions
  C. Joining of basic elements in the earth's crust to form the minerals found in igneous rocks
  D. all of the above
ANS A
   
10. If the parent material and period of soil formation are similar, we would expect to find the most highly weathered soils
  A. In areas with cold, dry climates
  B. On steep, high-elevation mountain slopes
  C. In hot desert areas subject to intense sun and high winds
  D. In hot, humid, tropical regions
ANS D
   
11. How does a sandy soil feel like to touch?
  A. Sticky
  B. Gritty
  C. Smooth
  D. Soapy
ANS B
   
12. Why is organic matter (humus) an important part of soil?
  A. It helps to improve water infiltration
  B. It can break down organic pollutants
  C. It converts nitrogen in the air into nitrates used by plants
  D. It is rich in nutrients, which is important for soil fertility
ANS D
   
13. What is soil erosion?
  A. It is the process by which soil is formed
  B. A harmful process that involves the removal and transport of soil by wind and water
  C. A natural method of filtering harmful pollutants
  D. A process often referred to as the 'greenhouse' effect
ANS B
   
14. The rate of chemical weathering is increased by acids. The most common natural acid on the Earth's surface is
  A. Nitric
  B. Hydrochloric
  C. Carbonic
  D. Sulphuric
ANS C
   
15. As a rock breaks into smaller pieces, the surface area to volume ratio
  A. Increases
  B. Decreases
  C. Is unchanged
  D. Increase or decrease depending on the size of the pieces
ANS A
   
16. Which of the following factors would NOT increas the chemical weathering rate?
  A. Increasing rainfall
  B. Increasing temperature
  C. Increasing organic activity
  D. Increasing atmospheric pressure
ANS D
   
17. Which of the following conditions slows chemical weathering?
  A. Cold temperatures
  B. Thick soils
  C. High rainfall
  D. Fracturing
ANS A
   
18. Which of the following is the best definition of soil?
  A. Nonrenewable resource consisting of clay, silt, and sand
  B. Renewable resource consisting of mineral and organic matter, water, and air
  C. Upper bedrock crust
  D. Dirt
ANS B
   
19. The soil property that determines how easily air or water pass through is called
  A. Texture
  B. Permeability
  C. Absorption
  D. Humidity.
ANS B
   
20. What kind of weathering causes the mineral composition of rocks to change?
  A. Mechanical weathering
  B. Permeable weathering
  C. Chemical weathering
  D. General weathering
ANS C
   
21. What can cause the loss of soil that is not protected by plant cover?
  A. Chemical weathering
  B. Erosion by water or wind
  C. Mechanical weathering
  D. Too many organisms in the soil
ANS B
   
22. The texture, or particle size, of soil determines
  A. Soil fertility
  B. Whether the soil is topsoil or subsoil
  C. How much air and water the soil can hold
  D. How much litter will form.
ANS C
   
23. Which soil has the greatest water holding capacity?
  A. Clay
  B. Sand
  C. Loam
  D. Silt
ANS A
   
24. Which soil has the greatest porosity?
  A. Clay
  B. Sand
  C. Loam
  D. Silt
ANS B
   
25. Which soil has the smallest particles?
  A. Clay
  B. Sand
  C. Loam
  D. Silt
ANS A
   
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.