UNIT 1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
UNIT 4
SCIE 3001
Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O4 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O5 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons
Multiple Choice O1 - Natural Disasters
Multiple Choice O1 - Soils
Multiple Choice O1. Natural Resources and Conservation
 

Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things

1. Which organelle regulates what enters and leaves the cell?
  A. Nucleus
  B. Mitochondria
  C. Cell Wall
  D. Cell Membrane
ANS D
   
2. You will not find a cell wall in which of these following organisms?
  A. Fungi
  B. Animal
  C. Plants
  D. Algae
ANS B
   
3. Which organelle would be present in a plant cell but not an animal cell?
  A. Nucleus
  B. Mitochondria
  C. Golgi bodies
  D. Chloroplast
ANS D
   
4. Which organelle makes food?
  A. The vacuole
  B. The nucleus
  C. The chloroplast
  D. The Mitochondria
ANS C
   
5. Which organelle controls the movement of waste and nutrients in the cell?
  A. Mitochondria
  B. Cytoplasm
  C. Golgi bodies
  D. Vacuole
ANS C
   
6. Stiff layer of nonliving material that surrounds a plant cell is the
  A. Vacuole
  B. Cell membrane
  C. Cell wall
  D. Golgi body
ANS C
   
7. Jellylike substance found inside the cell is
  A. Nucleus
  B. Cytoplasm
  C. Mitochondria
  D. Vacuoles
ANS B
   
8. Which of the following is necessary for all living things?
  A. Oxygen
  B. Carbon dioxide
  C. Light
  D. Shelter
ANS A
   
9. Mitochondrion can be called the
  A. Power plant
  B. Garbage truck
  C. Transport truck
  D. Brain
ANS A
   
10. In animal and plant cells
  A. All structures are the same
  B. Plant cells has chloroplasts
  C. Animal cells have mitochondria
  D. Animal cells have golgi bodies
ANS B
   
11. Golgi bodies are analogous to
  A. Security
  B. Power plants
  C. Storage Tanks
  D. Trucks
ANS D
   
12. The basic INORGANIC raw materials of photosynthesis are
  A. water and carbon dioxide
  B. sugar and water
  C. sun and carbon dioxide
  D. sugar and carbon dioxide
ANS A
   
13. What plant structures contain chlorophyll?
  A. Chloroplasts
  B. Cell membrane
  C. Mitochondria
  D. Nucleus
ANS A
   
14. Which ORGANIC compound is formed because of the process of photosynthesis?
  A. glucose
  B. water
  C. oxygen
  D. protein
ANS A
   
15. What INORGANIC compound is formed by the process of photosynthesis?
  A. glucose
  B. carbon dioxide
  C. oxygen
  D. water
ANS C
   
16. What INORGANIC compound is formed by the process of respiration?
  A. glucose
  B. carbon dioxide
  C. oxygen
  D. energy
ANS B
   
17. Which type of organisms carry out the process of cellular respiration?
  A. Animals only
  B. All living things
  C. Plants only
  D. Vertebrates only
ANS B
   
18. Animals depend on plants because plants
  A. Produce carbon dioxide in respiration
  B. make food during photosynthesis
  C. use water during photosynthesis
  D. add to the bio diversity
ANS B
   
19. The combination of chemical reactions through which an organism builds up or breaks down materials as it carries out its life functions is called
  A. Reproduction
  B. Digestion
  C. Metabolism
  D. Respiration
ANS C
   
20. All living thing reproduce. Reproduction that does not involve the production of gametes is called
  A. Sexual reproduction
  B. Meiosis
  C. Asexual reproduction
  D. Metabolic reproduction
ANS C
   
21. The smallest unit capable of all life functions is the
  A. Mitochondria
  B. Nucleus
  C. Cell
  D. Cytoplasm
ANS C
   
22. Which of the following is not a characteristic of mammals?
  A. Give birth to live young
  B. Cannot regulate body temperature
  C. Breathe air through lungs
  D. have hair or fur on bodies
ANS B
   
23. What is the basic building block of life?
  A. Cell wall
  B. Mitochondria
  C. Cell
  D. Nucleus
ANS C
   
24. Which is a unicellular organism?
  A. Bacteria
  B. Fungi
  C. Plant
  D. Animal
ANS A
   
25. All living things are placed into two basic groups. These groups are:
  A. The animal kingdom and the plant kingdom
  B. Land animals and sea animals
  C. Vertebrates and invertebrates
  D. The birds and the bees
ANS A
   
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.