UNIT 1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
UNIT 4
SCIE 3001
Multiple Choice O1 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O2 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O4 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O5 - Living Things
Multiple Choice O1 - Cycles and Seasons
Multiple Choice O1 - Natural Disasters
Multiple Choice O1 - Soils
Multiple Choice O1. Natural Resources and Conservation
 

Multiple Choice O3 - Living Things

1. Ferns produce spores during
  A. Germination
  B. Fertilization
  C. Sexual reproduction
  D. Asexual reproduction
ANS D
   
2. The union of the sperm and the egg is called
  A. Germination
  B. Transpiration
  C. Pollination
  D. Fertilization
ANS D
   
3. Which structure in flowers produces eggs?
  A. Stamen
  B. Anther
  C. Ovary
  D. Style
ANS C
   
4. Amphibians are unique because their young spend most of their lives in/on ______ and the adults spend most of the lives in/on _____
  A. Air, Underground
  B. Land, Water
  C. Water, Air
  D. Water, Land
ANS D
   
5. The process that amphibians undergo from eggs to adult
  A. Adaption
  B. Metamorphosis
  C. Fertilization
  D. Meiosis
ANS B
   
6. As adults, amphibians breath through
  A. Gills and a membrane behind the ear.
  B. Gills and Skin
  C. Lungs and Gills
  D. Lungs and skin
ANS D
   
7. How do frogs get water?
  A. From food.
  B. Drinking it.
  C. Absorption through skin.
  D. From the air
ANS C
   
8. What type of water is required by most amphibians for breeding?
  A. Saltwater
  B. Hot water
  C. Cold water
  D. Freshwater
ANS D
   
9. Life-span development begins with _______ and ends with _______.
  A. birth; death
  B. conception; old age
  C. infancy; old age
  D. conception; death
ANS D
   
10. In the diagram E should be labeled
mc3 A. chrysalis or pupa  
B. adult
C. larva or caterpillar
D. egg
 
 
ANS A
   
11. In the diagram Y should be labeled
mc3 A. nymph  
B. adult
C. larva
D. egg
 
 
ANS A
   
12. When a grasshopper egg is just hatched it is called a
  A. caterpillar
  B. nymph
  C. larva
  D. chrysalis
ANS B
   
13. The series of changes some animals go through as they mature to become adults is called
  A. Chrysalis
  B. Metamorphosis
  C. Adaptation
  D. Nymph
ANS B
   
14. Which of the following most resembles the parent when it hatches from an egg?
  A. Frog
  B. Snake
  C. Butterfly
  D. Housefly
ANS B
   
15. Incomplete metamorphosis is different from complete metamorphosis because an insect that goes through incomplete metamorphosis
  A. is always born under water
  B. will not have wings as an adult
  C. does not begin as an egg
  D. fails to go through the pupa stage
ANS D
   
16. How many distinct life stages are there in incomplete metamorphosis?
  A. Three
  B. Two
  C. Four
  D. Five
ANS A
   
17. Which of the following indicates that an insect undergoes complete metamorphosis?
  A. the insects as they grow have a pupal stage
  B. the newly hatched offspring look like the adults
  C. the insects’ eat both plants and animals
  D. the adult insects have fully developed wings
ANS A
   
18. Grasshoppers undergo incomplete metamorphosis while beetles undergo complete metamorphosis. Insects with complete metamorphosis
  A. have a resting stage
  B. can fly as adults
  C. are able to eat both plants and animals
  D. cannot fly as adults
ANS A
   
19. All of these represent life stages of an insect with incomplete metamorphosis EXCEPT
  A. Nymph
  B. Pupa
  C. Adult
  D. Egg
ANS B
   
20. Which of the following correctly lists the life stages of an insect with a complete metamorphosis?
  A. Egg, pupa, cocoon, adult
  B. Egg, larva, pupa, adult
  C. Egg, nymph, pupa, adult
  D. Egg, larva, nymph, adult
ANS B
   
21. Which of the following organisms goes through a complete metamorphosis?
  A. Cockroach
  B. Dragonfly
  C. Butterfly
  D. Grasshopper
ANS C
   
22. How many distinct stages are there in the complete metamorphosis of an insect?
  A. Three
  B. Four
  C. Two
  D. One
ANS B
   
23. What is metamorphosis?
  A. A change in shape or form as an animal matures
  B. A change in the state of matter from solid to liquid
  C. Something that happens to all animals
  D. A change in the state of matter from liquid to solid
ANS A
   
24. Which response identifies a true statement regarding complete and incomplete metamorphosis?
  A. Complete metamorphosis contains a nymph stage
  B. Complete metamorphosis contains no pupa stage
  C. Incomplete metamorphosis contains two adult stages
  D. Incomplete metamorphosis has no larva stage
ANS D
   
25. While adult frogs breathe using lungs, juvenile tadpoles breathe through their
  A. Skin
  B. Gills
  C. Lungs
  D. Diaphragm
ANS B
   
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.