SCIE 4001
Section A - Multiple Choice
Section A - Multiple Choice Answers
Multiple Choice on Section B Matter and Materials
Multiple Choice on Section B Matter and Materials Answers
Section B - Matter and Materials
Section C - Energy
Section D - Structures and Mechanisms
 

Multiple Choice

1. According to the scientific definition of work, pushing on a rock accomplishes no work unless there is
            A. an applied force greater than its weight.
            B. a net force greater than zero.
            C. an opposing force.
            D. movement in the same direction as the force.

Ans D.

2. A wet shirt is put on a clothesline to dry on a sunny day. The shirt dries because water molecules
A  gain heat energy and condense
B  gain heat energy and evaporate
C  lose heat energy and condense
D  lost heat energy and evaporate.
Ans B

3. A metal rod used to stir up Bar-B-Que coals gets hot because heat is transferred from the coals to the “hand end” along the rod by
A Continual emission of electromagnetic radiation from the hot coals.     
B the movement of mass inside the rod          
C the vibration of particles inside the rod       
D the interchange of kinetic and potential energy of particles inside the rod

Ans C

4. Mary-Ann is investigating how the thickness of a rubber band affects the pitch of the sound when plucked. The manipulated variable is
A thickness of the rubber band             
B tension on the rubber band
C length of the rubber band                  
D material used to make the rubber band  

Ans A

5. Four objects were left out in the sunlight for the same duration of time (hours). Which object will feel hottest to the touch?
A a wooden chair     
B a large glass mirror      
C an iron pot      
D a styrotex ice cooler

Ans C –the iron pot , being a good conductor conducts heat absorbed from the sun to its inside and conversely it is able to release this heat to the hand when touched.

6. A student lowers one end of his pencil in a glass of water and to his amazement he observes that it looks bent.  Which statement below best explains the behavior of light waves that accounts for the student’s observation?
A Some materials absorb light waves of certain frequencies.
B Some materials reflect some of the waves and absorb some.
C Light waves change direction when they meet a new medium. 
D Light waves are emitted by some materials

Ans C (this is refraction)

Use the information in the circuit to answer the next two questions. The connection wires are assumed to have negligible resistance.

ans

7.When the switch S is opened the lamp L will:
A not glow because the circuit is open
B glow brightly because the circuit is closed
C not glow because the circuit is closed
D glow brightly because the circuit is open
Ans D (current will take the path of least resistance through the bulb NOTE: only the part of the circuit with the switch is open – the path through the bulb is closed…)

8. When the switch S is closed lamp L will:
A glow
B not glow
C glow less brightly
D glow more brightly

Ans B (current will take the path of least resistance through the closed connection)

9. In which medium will sound travel fastest?
A A vacuum
B Air
C Water
D Metal

Ans D (order of decreasing speed– Solids, liquids, gases, never in a vacuum)

10. Which of the following is NOT a feature of the image formed by a plane mirror?
A Same size as the object
B Same distance behind the mirror as the object is in front of it
C Upside down but same size as the object
D Upright and same size as the object

Ans C – You don’t see yourself upside down in a mirror! – you see yourself left to right called lateral inversion)

11. The sure test for a magnet is
A attraction by another magnet
B repulsion by another magnet
C freely suspending the magnet and allowing it to come to rest
D Measure its strength
Ans B (magnetic pole will attract opposite pole AND magnetic materials but will only repel a like pole.)

12.A bimetallic strip made from copper and iron is heated. Given that that copper expands more than iron for the same temperature range which diagram below best represents the shape of the bimetallic strip after heating?

ans

Ans D (look at the geometry – the copper expands more so should be longer than the iron)

13. Which class of elements best conducts electricity?
A. Metals
B. Non metals
C. Semi metals
D. Noble (inert) gas
Ans A

14. Within a substance atoms that collide frequently and move independently of one another are most likely in a
A. Liquid
B. Solid
C. Gas
D. Crystal
Ans A

15. Which of the following contributes to making a mercury in glass thermometer quick acting?
A. The long glass stem
B. The narrow capillary tube
C. The color of mercury
D. The shape of the bulb

Ans D. (The factor here is 'how fast the heat will get to all parts of the liquid' - faster conduction means the liquid will expand faster and thus the thermometer will be quick acting. The major factors contributing to the thermometer quick acting are (i) a thin bulb, (ii) using mercury over alcohol - as mercury is a better conductor of heat and so will conduct heat to all parts of the liquid for quicker expansion (iii) shape of the bulb - a long bulb will conduct heat to the liquid faster as there is more surface area than a spherical bulb.

16. Temporary hardness of water can be removed by
A. Filtering
B. Boiling
C. Addition of aluminum
D. Addition of scum
Ans B.

thermometer_01

17. The reading of this thermometer will drop most if the bulb is
A. exposed to sunlight
B. exposed to steam
C. placed in tap water
D. placed in ice water
Ans D (ice water is the coldest)

18. What is the range of this thermometer
A. 55 degrees Celsius
B. 0 degrees Celsius to 110 degrees Celsius
C. -10 degrees Celsius to 110 degrees Celsius
D. 110 degrees Celsius
Ans C

19. The best way to separate iron from dust if contaminated is by
A. Sifting with a sieve of fine wire
B. Dissolving in water and filtering
C. Dissolving in water and evaporating
D. Passing a strong magnet over the mixture
Ans D (iron is magnetic and will be attracted to the magnet,but dust will not).

20. A compound X, melts at 90ºC, boils at 120 ºC and is not soluble in water. What method would you use to obtain a sample of X from a mixture of X and water?
A. Chromatography
B. Distillation
C. Gravity filtration
D. Use of a separating funnel
Ans C (chromatography only works for soluble substances, distillation boiling points close so it will have to be fractional distillation, separating funnel for two liquids which do not mix).

21. A few cm3 of food colouring were added to a test tube of water. 1 cm3 of this solution was placed in another test tube of water. This was repeated 4 times and the resulting solution still had traces of colour. This experiment best provides evidence that matter is made up of:
A. Atoms
B. Ions
C. Molecules
D. Particles
Ans D

22. When an acid is added to a base it produces a
A. Salt only
B. Salt and water only
C. Salt and gas only
D. Gas and water only
Ans B

23. A mixture contains particles of solids suspended in a small volume of liquid. Heating will decompose the solid. What process is most effective for separating the particles in this suspension?
A. Evaporation
B. Heating
C. Freezing
D. Filtration
Ans D

24. Lots of soap is needed when washing with hard water. This is due to the formation of
A. Magnesium stearate
B. Sodium ethanoate
C. Calcium hydrogen stearate
D. Emulsion
Ans A (Soap scum from hard water is calcium or magnesium stearate so calcium stearate would also be correct but not calcium hydrogen stearate)

25. Which of the following suggests that matter is made up of particles in continuous motion?
A. Water boils at 100 degrees Celsius
B. Iron rusts when exposed to air and water
C. Methane burns in oxygen to produce gases
D. We can smell the perfume of a lady walking past
Ans D (diffusion)

26. Which one of the following statements about the kinetic theory of matter is NOT correct.
A. Matter is made up of particles called atoms and molecules
B. Changes in the states of matter are due to changes in the motion of the particles.
C. The higher the temperature the faster the particles move.
D. In going from solid to liquid to gas, the motion of molecules decreases and the forces of attraction between them increase.
Ans D (the motion of the molecules increases).

27. When the temperature of a liquid is decreased, the particles slow down, the attractive forces between them become stronger and stronger until their positions become fixed.  This change in the arrangement and motion of particles is referred to as:
A. Melting
B. Freezing              
C. Condensing        
D. Boiling

Ans B

28. Which of the following explains why toothpaste is alkaline?
A. To reduce the high acidity of the stomach juices
B. To neutralize acids produced by bacteria in the teeth
C. To enhance action of salivary juice which is alkaline
D. To aid digestion by amylases which work best in an alkaline environment
Ans B

lever

29. Figure 1 is an example of:
A. Inclined Plane
B. Pulley
C. Screw
D. Lever
Ans D

Fig. 1
 

30. Which of the following statements is true for Figure 1.
A. b is the fulcrum, c is the load, a is the effort
B. b is the load, c is the fulcrum, a is the effort
C. b is the fulcrum, a is the effort, c is the load.
D. b is the load, a is the fulcrum, c is the effort

Ans D (c is the load, a is the fulcrum, b is the effort would also be correct)

31. If the mechanical advantage of a simple machine is 4, then the     
A. The load is 4 times the effort
B.  Effort is 4 times the load
C.  The efficiency is 4%
D. The work output is 4 times the input
Ans A (mech advantage is load/effort)

32. A knife is an example of a (an)
A. Inclined Plane
B. Wedge
C. Ramp
D. Pulley

Ans B

33. An example of a second class lever with fulcrum, load and effort in this order is:
A A hammer
B A wheel barrow
C A shovel lifting soil
D A nut cracker
Ans (All of the above: second class - load is in the middle)

34. Which force keeps you from floating up in the air?
A. friction
B. magnetism
C. push
D. gravity
Ans D

35. An example of wheel and axle is:
A. A screw
B. A door knob
C. A door hinge
D. A car engine
Ans B

36. All of the following statements are correct except
A. Liquids of lower densities float in liquids of higher densities
B. The density of a substance is its mass per unit volume
C. Substances become denser when they are hotter
D. The mass of a substance cannot be changed by the location and shape of the substance
Ans C

37. Two observable effects that a force can have on a body are to change its
A. Temperature and size only          
B. Size and motion   
C. Motion and colour                
D. Size and colour
Ans B

38. When an acid is added to a base it produces a
A. Salt only
B. Salt and water only
C. Salt and gas only
D. Gas and water only
Ans B

     
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.