SCIE 4001
Section A - Multiple Choice
Section A - Multiple Choice Answers
Multiple Choice on Section B Matter and Materials
Multiple Choice on Section B Matter and Materials Answers
Section B - Matter and Materials
Section C - Energy
Section D - Structures and Mechanisms
 

Multiple Choice

1. According to the scientific definition of work, pushing on a rock accomplishes no work unless there is
A. an applied force greater than its weight
B. movement in the same direction as the force
C. an opposing force
D. net force greater than zero
Ans B.

2. The metric unit of a joule (J) is a unit of
A  potential energy
B  work.
C  kinetic energy
D  all of the above
Ans D

3. Power is
A. the rate at which energy is expended
B. work per unit of time
C. the rate at which work is done
D. any of the above

Ans D

4. Mary-Ann records the length, tension and thickness of a rubber band and the pitch of the sound when plucked in an investigation of how its length affects the pitch of the sound. The manipulated variable is
A. thickness of the rubber band
B. tension on the rubber band
C. length of the rubber band
D. material used to make the rubber band

Ans C

5. Most energy comes from the sun and leaves the earth in the form of
A. sound energy
B. gravitational potential energy
C. electromagnetic energy
D. mechanical kinetic energy

Ans C... Electromagnetic energy (EMR) is also called light and/or radiant energy.

6. The Law of Conservation of Energy is a statement that
A. energy must be conserved and you should not waste energy
B. the supply of energy is limited so we must conserve
C. energy cannot be created or destroyed
D. energy cannot be used faster than it is created

Ans C (energy can neither be created or destroyed)

7. Energy is the same as
A. work done
B. electricity
C. movement
D. power
Ans A

8. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
A. Coal
B. Hydropower
C. Natural gas
D. Petroleum

Ans B

9. If you are using biomass as a source of energy you might be cooking with
A. coal
B. natural gas
C. petroleum
D. wood

Ans D

10. Geothermal energy is
A. Heat energy from volcanic eruptions.
B. Heat energy from hot springs.
C. Heat energy from inside the earth.
D. Heat energy from rocks on Earth’s surface.

Ans C

11. Which of the following is NOT a form of kinetic energy?
A. Chemical
B. Electricity
C. Heat
D. Sound
Ans A

12. Which of the following is NOT a renewable source of energy?
A. Geothermal
B. Propane
C. Solar
D. Wind

Ans B

13. Which of the following has nothing to do with hydropower?
A. Burning
B. Gravity
C. Sun
D. Water cycle
Ans A

14. Which of the following is NOT a fossil fuel?
A. Biomass
B. Coal
C. Natural gas
D. Petroleum
Ans A

15. Which of the following is a nonrenewable energy resource?
A. Solar
B. Methane
C. Hydroelectric
D. Coal

Ans D.

16. Solar energy stored in material such as wood, grain, sugar, and municipal waste is called
A. fossil fuels
B. biomass
C. geothermal energy
D. natural gas
Ans B.

17. What type of energy is derived from heated groundwater?
A. Solar energy
B. Geothermal energy
C. Hydroelectric energy
D. Nuclear energy
Ans B

18. Which form of energy does the flowing water possess?
A. Gravitational Potential energy
B. Chemical energy
C. Electrical energy
D. Mechanical kinetic energy
Ans A

19. When natural gas is burnt to produce electricity, the electrical energy produced is less than the chemical energy of the coal because some of the chemical energy is
A. destroyed by the moving parts of the turbine and the generator
B. destroyed by the intense heat required to release its chemical energy
C. is converted into heat and sound energy
D. is converted into nuclear energy
Ans C

mc

20. In fig. 1, the most mechanical potential energy is being converted into mechanical kinetic energy when the ball moves from
A. V to W
B. V to X
C. V to Y
D. V to Z
Ans B

21. In fig. 1, mechanical kinetic energy is being converted into mechanical potential energy when the ball moves from
A. Z to W
B. Z to X
C. Z to Y
D. Z to V
Ans D

22. In fig. 1, the total energy of the ball as it moves from X to Z is
A. increased
B. decreased
C. unchanged
D. zero
Ans C

23. What kind of energy does a wind turbine use?
A. Mechanical kinetic energy
B. Mechanical potential energy
C. Chemical Energy
D. Heat Energy
Ans A

24. Which of the following sources emit fewer pollutants? (a)
A. Coal
B. Petroleum
C. Charcoal
D. Wind energy
Ans D

25. Which of the following situations describes the energy transformation of Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) to Electrical?
A. Car headlights on
B. Electricity used by a light bulb
C. Sunlight used in a plant cell to make glucose
D. Light used by the photo voltaic (solar cell) on a calculator
Ans D

26. The energy transformations in a match as it lights are
A. Mechanical Kinetic → Heat → EMR
B. EMR → Chemical → Heat
C. Chemical → Heat → EMR
D. Mechanical Kinetic → Chemical → Heat
Ans C (EMR a.k.a. light).

     
Concept by Kishore Lal. Programmed by Kishore Lal... Copyright © 2015 Kishore Lal. All rights reserved.